Home Solar Off Grid & Roof Tops 90,710 Solar Pumps Installed in the Country
90,710 Solar Pumps Installed in the Country

90,710 Solar Pumps Installed in the Country

39
0

A total of 90,710 solar pumps have been installed throughout the country as on 31st October, 2016. The remaining pumps are at various stages of implementation. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

State-wise details of solar pumps sanctioned during the last three years and the current year is as follows:

State/UT-wise  Status of Solar Pumps Sanctioned for
Irrigation and Drinking water during the last three years and the current year
S. No.State/UT2013-142014-152015-162016-17
1Andhra Pradesh2197725100001415
2Gujarat0300037004000
3Madhya Pradesh1403375000
4Odisha3696456002000
5Tamil Nadu0565000
6Chhattisgarh20144740013000
7Uttar Pradesh201860060000
8Karnataka0572503000
9Rajasthan01190275000
10Maharashtra80754024600
11Bihar281501600
12Jharkhand2249340000
13Telangana101509400
14Kerala0138000
15Haryana0030500
16Meghalaya010000
17Arunachal Pradesh010000
18Mizoram01100
19Nagaland00250
20Punjab0160000
29West  Bengal824000
 TOTAL11068798933273523415 

 

 “A target of 50,000 pumps for irrigation and potable water consumption has been set for installation for during the year 2016-17”, the Minister added.

(39)

Anand Gupta Editor - EQ Int'l Media Network

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *