1. Home
  2. Featured
  3. Bids for setting up of Wind Power Projects of over 8000 MW Capacity Finalised
Bids for setting up of Wind Power Projects of over 8000 MW Capacity Finalised

Bids for setting up of Wind Power Projects of over 8000 MW Capacity Finalised

69
0

The wind power projects in the country are installed on the basis of commercial viability through tariff based competitive bidding process. As on date, the bids for setting up of wind power projects of aggregate 8389.90 MW capacity have been finalised through Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd. (SECI) and National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd. (NTPC), as detailed in Annexure-II. Besides, bids of 500 MW each have been finalised by the states of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Maharashtra.

The Government has set a target of installing 60 GW of wind power capacity by 2022, against which 35 GW capacity has already been installed. The state wise installed capacity and energy generation (actual production) of wind power in the country during last three years and current year are given in Annexure -I.

The Government is promoting wind power projects in entire country by providing various fiscal and financial incentives such as Accelerated Depreciation benefit; concessional custom duty exemption on certain components of wind electric generators. Besides, Generation Based Incentive (GBI) is being provided to the wind projects commissioned before 31 March 2017.

In addition to fiscal and other incentives as stated above, following steps also have been taken to promote installation of wind capacity in the country:

  • Technical support including wind resource assessment and identification of potential sites through the National Institute of Wind Energy, Chennai.
  • In order to facilitate inter-state sale of wind power, the inter-state transmission charges and losses have been waived off for wind and solar projects to be commissioned by March, 2022.
  • Issued Guidelines for Tariff Based Competitive Bidding Process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Wind Power Projects. These Guidelines aim to enable the Distribution Licensees to procure wind power at competitive rates in a cost effective manner.

This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for New and Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

*****

Annexure-I

State-wise installed capacity and energy generation of Wind Power

State2015-162016-172017-182018-19
 Installed Capacity (MW)Energy Generation (MU)Installed Capacity (MW)Energy Generation (MU)Installed Capacity (MW)Energy Generation (MU)Installed Capacity (MW) (as

on 30.11.20

18)

Energy Generati on (MU) (as on 31.10.20

18)

Andhra Pradesh400.102013.042187.453187.85348.106354.11107.40774.50
Gujarat392.406446.581392.007720.01272.809635.65239.251885.09
Karnataka230.904797.95882.306058.65857.007410.2963.90998.60
Kerala8.4051.458.0072.591.0098.460.0010.78
Madhya Pradesh1261.401558.43356.703563.1722.104139.840.001081.38
Maharashtra207.856121.34117.557490.7512.606541.354.201060.68
Rajasthan685.504583.59287.705562.5216.005665.452.001123.47
Tamil Nadu158.807273.23247.5711935.26335.6412358.01427.80723.82
Telangana77.700.0023.10211.930.00195.2927.3029.81
Others0.00183.770.00201.610.00267.650.0075.70
Total3423.0533029.385502.3746004.341865.2452666.1871.857763.83
Cumulative

Capacity

26777.3932279.7634145.0035016.85

Annexure-II

SECI BidProject Capacity (MW)Project LocationsTariff Rs./unitPresent Status
SECI

Tranche I

1049.90Thirunelveli (Tamil Nadu) and Bhuj & Bachau (Gujarat)3.46425.9 MW commissioned. Financial closure achieved for 624 MW
SECI

Tranche II

1000Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) and Bhuj & Bachau (Gujarat)2.65-2.65Scheduled commissioning date is 03.05.2019
SECI

Tranche III

2000Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu) and Bhuj & Bachau (Gujarat)2.44-2.45Scheduled commissioning date is 23.11.2019
SECI

Tranche IV

2000Pugalur, Thirunelveli, & Palakkad (Tamil Nadu) and Bhuj (Gujarat)2.51-2.52Scheduled commissioning date is 28.02.2020
SECI

Tranche V

1190Bhuj (Gujarat) and Hiryur (Karnataka)2.76-2.77Scheduled commissioning date is 22.07.2020
NTPC1150Pavagada (Andhra Pradesh), Osmanabad (Maharashtra), Karur & Tirupur (Tamil Nadu), Kutch (Gujarat) and Devangere (Karnataka)2.77-2.83Scheduled commissioning date is 13.07.2020
Total8389.9   

Anand Gupta Editor - EQ Int'l Media Network

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *