Home India Generation of Solar Power
Generation of Solar Power

Generation of Solar Power

0
0

The Government of India has set a national target of installing 1,00,000 MW grid connected solar power capacity in the country by December, 2022. As on 31.10.2019, a total grid connected solar power generation capacity of 31,696 MW has been set up in the Country, projects of 17998 MW capacity are at various stages of installations and tenders for 36278 MW capacity projects have been issued. With new tenders of around 15000 MW planned in remaining period of 2019-20 and 2020-21, we are on course for achieving the target.

The State/UT-wise solar power generation, as reported by Central Electricity Authority, in the country during each of the last three years and the current year are given in Annexure-I.

Most of the Solar power projects in the country have been/are being set up with private investment. Funds released by the Ministry under various schemes of solar power programmes in the country during last three years and current year are given below: –

 YearTotal funds released (Rs. Crore)
2016-172590.59
2017-181889.93
2018-192524.65
2019-201513.49  (As on 1.10.2019)

While the Ministry does not make budgetary allocations state-wise, details of funds released under some of the Solar Programmes during the last three years and the current year are given in Annexure-II.

The Union Government has been implementing National Solar Mission under which various Schemes (as detailed in Annexure-III) have been launched for promoting the generation and use of solar power in the country. This apart, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy makes publicity for effective implementation all schemes including Solar Schemes through print, social, electronic and other media. The Ministry has also launched a Mobile App for solar rooftop systems.

This information was provided by Union Minister of State (IC) New & Renewable Energy, Power and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh, in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ANNEXURE-I

DETAILS OF SOLAR POWER GENERATION DURING EACH OF THE LAST THREE YEARS AND

CURRENT YEAR

Sl.

No.

State/Utility2016-17 (in MU)2017-18 (in MU)2018-19 (in MU)2019-20 

(in MU) (Up to

September-19)

1Chandigarh13.167.8713.518.06
2Delhi5.6813.4110.845.70
3Haryana19.7064.6565.9550.53
4HP0.000.000.000.00
5J & K0.770.000.000.00
6Punjab909.201432.071492.90797.54
7Rajasthan2131.613469.254633.953390.78
8Uttar Pradesh230.95637.021192.85708.49
9Uttarakhand37.77291.08318.29183.35
10NTPC

Dadri/FBD/Unchahar/Singrauli/Bhadla

74.90480.99498.990.00
11Oil India Ltd (Rajasthan)25.5925.4625.180.00
12Chhattisgarh120.91136.54335.14146.53
13NTPC Rajgarh/Raojmal/Mandsaur82.21340.13478.880.00
14Gujarat1738.282048.402410.321615.30
15Madhya Pradesh1366.101911.702503.411613.68
16Maharashtra577.831100.672206.621148.36
17Dadra and Nagar Haveli1.315.235.762.89
18Daman & Diu14.4318.5318.949.68
19Oil India Ltd (Madhya Pradesh & Gujrat)0.000.000.000.00
20Andhra Pradesh1599.783658.974545.802938.39
21Telangana1337.904013.806297.533111.23
22Karnataka524.672391.737575.834504.35
23Kerala26.5255.35110.8462.78
24NTPC Ramagundam/Anantapuram350.53426.37434.890.00
25Tamil Nadu1898.342906.013554.502334.66
26Lakshadweep1.591.791.120.33
27Punducherry0.341.172.581.92
28Andaman & Nicobar6.176.888.046.81
29Bihar109.18145.34179.8980.27
30Jharkhand38.4719.4719.148.59
31Odisha210.81204.77249.13175.90
32Sikkim0.000.000.000.00
33West Bengal14.9620.4740.6131.81
34DVC0.010.060.060.03
35NTPC Andaman/ Talcher20.0020.4319.710.00
36Arunachal Pradesh0.140.231.210.61
37Assam2.698.366.662.72
38Manipur0.010.151.881.00
39Meghalaya0.000.000.000.00
40Mizoram0.000.000.120.19
41Nagaland0.000.000.000.00
42Tripura0.000.000.002.33
43NEEPCO6.896.717.140.00
 Total13499.4125871.0739268.2022944.81

ANNEXURE-II

STATE/UT-WISE DETAILS OF FUNDS RELEASED FOR PROMOTION OF SOLAR

ENERGY IN THE COUNTRY DURING EACH THE LAST THREE YEARS AND THE CURRENT YEAR

(I) PILOT-CUM-DEMONSTRATION PROJECT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF GRIDCONNECTED SOLAR PV POWER PLANTS ON CANAL BANKS AND CANAL TOPS

(Rs. in crore)

Sl.

No.

State Implementing AgencyProject DetailsCentral Financial Assistance Released 
   Project Type 

Capacity

(MW)

FY 201617FY 201718FY 201819
1Andhra PradeshNREDCAPCT10.320.001.27
2NREDCAP (APGENCO

project)

CB51.500.004.50
3GujaratSSNNLCT & CB10 & 1510.320.0031.22
4KarnatakaKBJNLCT103.390.0014.68
5KeralaKSEBCT&CB2 & 11.210.004.00
6PunjabPEDACT203.000.006.15
7Uttar

Pradesh

Irrigation

Deptt. (UP)

CT3.5 & 2.50.000.003.26
8UttarakhandUJVNLCT & CB1 & 196.300.0017.70
9West BengalWBSEDCLCB104.800.007.20
  TotalCT & CB50 + 5030.830.0090.00

  

 (II) DEVELOPMENT OF SOLAR PARKS AND ULTRA MEGA SOLAR POWER PROJECTS 

 (Rs. in Lakh)

Sl.

No.

StateSolar Park2016-172017-182018-192019-20

(As on 31-

10-2019)

 

1Andhra PradeshAnanthapuramu-I Solar Park9.770.000.000.00
2Kurnool Solar Park25.001793.810.000.00
3Kadapa Solar Park625.001400.003400.000.00
4Ananthapuramu-II Solar Park325.00699.804100.000.00
5Hybrid Solar Wind Park0.0025.000.000.00
6Ext Trans PGCIL-AP-I0.006000.000.004955.54
7Ext Trans APTRANCO-AP II0.000.002000.000.00
8Ext Trans APTRANCO-Kurnool0.006703.500.00696.50
  Sub Total984.7716622.119500.005652.04
9ChhattisgarhRajnandgaoun Solar Park15.000.000.000.00
10GujaratExt Trans PGCIL-Radhnesada0.00413.002387.000.00
11KarnatakaPavagada Solar Park7980.000.000.000.00
12Ext Trans PGCIL-Pavagada0.004000.004000.004000.00
  Sub Total7995.004413.006387.004000.00
13KeralaKasargod Solar Park200.000.000.000.00
14Madhya

Pradesh

Rewa Solar Park0.003883.510.000.00
15Neemuch-Mandsaur Solar Park25.000.002523.500.00
16Ext Trans PGCIL-Rewa0.003000.000.003000.00
  Sub Total225.006883.512523.503000.00
17MaharashtraSai Guru Solar Park (Pragat)435.000.000.000.00
18Patoda Solar Park (Paramount)25.000.000.000.00
19Dondaicha Solar Park25.000.00600.000.00
20Latur Solar Park0.000.0010.000.00
21Washim solar park0.000.0015.000.00
22Yavatmal Solar Park0.000.0010.000.00
23Kacharala solar park0.000.0015.000.00
  Sub Total485.000.00650.000.00
24ManipurBukpi Solar Park0.000.000.0010.00
25MizoramVankal Solar Park0.000.000.0010.00
26RajasthanBhadla-III Solar Park450.001761.512827.650.00
27Bhadla-IV Solar Park1525.003600.000.000.00
28Phalodi-Pokaran Solar Park25.000.001800.000.00
29Fatehgarh Phase-1B Solar Park25.000.000.000.00
30Nokh Solar Park0.0025.000.000.00
31RVPN (Bh-II, Bh-III, Bh-IV solar parks)0.005027.100.005720.00
32PGCIL (Bh-II, Bh-III, Bh-IV,

Phalodi-Pokaran, Fatehgarh Ph- 1B solar parks)

0.003000.003000.000.00
  Sub Total2025.0013413.617627.655720.00
Sl.

No.

StateSolar Park2016-172017-182018-192019-20

(As on 31-

10-2019)

 

33Tamil NaduKadaladi Solar Park0.000.0025.000.00
34Uttar PradeshExt Trans UPPTCL0.001719.150.000.00
35UttarakhandSolar park in Uttarakhand8.250.000.000.00
36West BengalSolar park in West Bengal25.000.000.000.00
  Total11748.0243051.3826713.1518392.04

(III) FUNDS RELEASED UNDER 300 MW DEFENCE SCHEME TO DEFENCE ESTANLISHMENTS

SI .NoYearExpenditure incurred

(Rs. in Crores)

12016-1724.35
22017-1852.36
32018-1960.084
42019-20

(as on 31-10-2019)

8.81
 Total145.60

  

(IV)             GRID CONNECTED SOLAR ROOFTOPS

   (Rs. in Crore)

Sl. No.State/UTs2016-172017-182018-192019-20
Released amount Released amount Released amount Released amount  as on 25.11.2019
1Andhra Pradesh9.154.8244.95 
2Assam38.460.00 9.24
3Andaman & Nicobar0.537.00  
4Chhattisgarh5.503.30 2.67
5Delhi19.4721.40  
6Gujarat17.4323.18169.1912.10
7Goa0.000.00  
8Haryana16.220.0011.7413.06
9J& K3.680.00 6.53
10Jharkhand12.710.00  
11Kerala4.059.41  
12Karnataka2.520.00  
13Lakshadweep0.460.00  
14Madhya Pradesh31.963.14  
15Maharashtra23.180.0077.13 
16Odisha0.861.61  
17Puduchchery1.100.000.10 
18Punjab4.500.0010.71 
19Rajasthan14.7911.6821.36 
20Tamil Nadu69.670.00  
21Telangana20.122.7218.25 
22Tripura0.000.70  
23Uttarakhand25.9727.09 7.67
24Uttar Pradesh1.162.327.52 
25West Bengal0.176.304.0813.38
26Chandigarh6.721.7318.76 
27Manipur8.110.00 3.78
28Himachal Pradesh5.430.009.76 
29Arunachal Pradesh0.0014.06  
30Mizoram0.004.54  
31Meghalaya   3.47
 Sub- Total343.89144.99393.5571.89
      
32PSU/Govt

Departments

74.7416.7519.6720.83
33SECI250.003.6833.5681.81
34NISE0.002.38  
35TERI0.000.13  
36others (NFDC)9.380.00  
      
Total678.01167.93446.77174.53

(V) OFF-GRID SPV SCHEME

STATE-WISE DETAILS OF FUNDS RELEASED FOR SOLAR OFF GRID APPLICATIONS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS AND CURRENT YEAR (UPTO 31.10.2019)

(Rs. In lakhs)

States/UTs2016-172017-182018-192019-20
Andhra Pradesh395312397116480
Arunachal Pradesh69477001701
Assam135898101575
Bihar0052637
Chhattisgarh65491548691130
Delhi0000
Gujarat2608262200
Haryana00650
Himachal Pradesh265013391829809
Jammu & Kashmir2466010530
Jharkhand05550499
Karnataka390101484959
Kerala23597791500
Lakshadweep039700
Madhya Pradesh66691728470
Maharashtra006133477
Manipur44265201231
Meghalaya13548161570
Mizoram1354163300
Nagaland15018842061325
Odisha17008677351017
Puducherry0000
Punjab001323713
Rajasthan6711895130330
Sikkim28202740
Tamil Nadu207000
Telangana0233700
Tripura137220300
Uttarakhand37355501087
Uttar Pradesh1896267025544517
West Bengal0000
Chandigarh0000
Others (CEL, REIL,

NABARD, Regional Rural Banks, NGOs, etc.) and other Channel

Partners

1126626614227840
Total (Rs in Lakhs)55065884256039318945

(VI) VIABILITY GAP FUNDING RELEASED UNDER CPSU SCHEME AS ON 31.10.2019

(VII) VIABILITY GAP FUNDING (VGF) RELEASED UNDER VGF SCHEME

(Rs. in Crore)

(As on 31.10.2019) (a) 750 MW

Sl.No.States Capacity (MW)Financial

Year

2016-17

Financial

Year

2017-18

Financial

Year

2018-19

Financial

Year

2019-20

1Gujarat506.081.042.08 
2Karnataka10   10.48
3Madhya Pradesh37043.0112.7251.476.60
4Maharashtra451.400.6711.172.70
5Rajasthan57566.2329.0682.774.55
6Tamilnadu10  1.341.35
 Total1060116.7243.49148.8325.68

(b) 2000 MW VGF Scheme

Sl.No.States Capacity

(MW)

Financial Year 2018-19Financial Year 2019-20
1AP30096.8796.87
2Chhattisgarh10029.505.90
3Karnataka15055.1255.12
4Maharashtra27053.3831.23
5Uttar Pradesh16538.7431.59
 Total985273.61220.71

(c) 5000 MW VGF Scheme

Sl.No.States Capacity (MW)Financial

Year

2018-19

Financial

Year

2019-20

1Gujarat250191.63 
2Maharashtra210 25.50
3Odisha270 14.77
 Total730191.6340.27

ANNEXURE-III

DETAILS OF EXISTING SCHEMES LAUNCHED UNDER NATIONAL SOLAR MISSION

  1. Solar Park Scheme for setting up of over 50 Solar Parks and Ultra Mega

Solar Power Projects targeting over 40,000 MW of solar power projects.

  1. Scheme for setting up of Grid-Connected Solar PV Power Projects by the Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) and the Government of India organisations with Viability Gap Funding (VGF).
  2. VGF Scheme for setting up of 5000 MW of Grid Connected Solar PV Power Projects through SECI, which has a separate component of 1000 MW for N-E states.
  3. Installation of Grid Connected Solar Rooftop Power Plants.
  1. Off-Grid Solar PV Scheme.
  1. Pradhan Mantri – Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PMKUSUM) Scheme to support farmers to set up small solar power projects and solar pumps for irrigation purpose.

**********

Anand Gupta Editor - EQ Int'l Media Network
Open chat