Home Featured Power & RE sector PSUs contributing Rs. 925 Cr. To PM CARES fund
Power & RE sector PSUs contributing Rs. 925 Cr. To PM CARES fund

Power & RE sector PSUs contributing Rs. 925 Cr. To PM CARES fund

0
0

The Central Public Centre Enterprises ( CPSEs) under Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy have decided to contribute Rs. 925 Crore to ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund)’ which has been created by PMO to provide relief to victims of coronavirus ( COVID-19) pandemic.

Informing about the major initiative by PSU under his Ministries, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy has tweeted, “ We feel honoured to share that the Public Sector Undertakings of the Ministry of Power & MNRE have decided to contribute INR 925 Cr to the PM- CARES fund with INR 445Cr being deposited on 31st March and remaining in the first week of April.”The amount of Rs. 925 Cr includes contribution of Rs. 905 Cr from PSUs under Ministry of Power and contribution of Rs. 20 Cr. From PSUs under MNRE.

“Covid-19, a highly contagious disease has spread to almost the entire world. In India too the pandemic is posing severe health hazard, which requires the entire nation to stand together,” Shri Singh said. He complemented all those who are contributing wholeheartedly to the PM Cares Fund responding to the appeal of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Following are the details of the contribution:

Fig. in Rs. Crores
CONTRIBUTION IN  PM CARES ACCOUNT BY CPSEs, MINISTRY OF POWER

 

S.No.Name of CPSEContribution by 31st March,2020Amount proposed to be deposited out of CSR budget for 2020-21Contributions of Employees from SalaryTotal
NTPCNIL2507.5257.50
PGCIL130702.47202.47
PFC181190.18200.18
REC Ltd.100500.15150.15
NHPC20301.951.90
SJVN Ltd.5200.3225.32
THDC2.07.40.6010.00
BBMBNILNIL2.52.50
POSOCO0.270.30.170.74
NEEPCO2.561.500.604.66
  440.83448.2016.39 
GRAND TOTAL905.42

 Fig. in Rs. Crores

CONTRIBUTION IN  PM CARES ACCOUNT BY CPSEs, MINISTRY OF NEW & RENEWABLE ENERGY

 

S.No.Name of CPSEAmount to be contributed (CSR + Salary)
1.IREDA15
2.SECI5
 Total20

Source: PIB
Anand Gupta Editor - EQ Int'l Media Network

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat