Home Solar Inverters SolarEdge Announces Third Quarter 2017 Financial Results
SolarEdge Announces Third Quarter 2017 Financial Results

SolarEdge Announces Third Quarter 2017 Financial Results

46
0

FREMONT, Calif. — SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: SEDG), a global leader in PV inverters, power optimizers, and module-level monitoring services, today announced its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2017.

Third Quarter 2017 Highlights

  • Revenues for the quarter of $166.6 million
  • GAAP gross margin for the quarter of 34.9%
  • GAAP operating income for the quarter of $25.4 million
  • GAAP net income for the quarter of $28.0 million
  • Non-GAAP net income for the quarter of $31.5 million
  • GAAP net diluted earnings per share for the quarter of $0.61
  • Non-GAAP net diluted earnings per share for the quarter of $0.66
  • Cash flow from operating activities of $33.6 million
  • 676 Megawatts (AC) of inverters shipped for the quarter

“We are happy to report another record quarter, in revenues, profitability and cash flow generation. On the operational side, we shipped more than two million optimizers this quarter, and have now shipped more than 20 million optimizers since initiating sales in 2010,” said Guy Sella, Founder, Chairman and CEO of SolarEdge. “Sales this quarter from outside the United States were 51% of our revenues, resulting from our continued investment in global sales. We continue to generate increasing cash flow from operations which enhances our financial strength and allows us to continue to invest in new products and development of new markets.”

Quarter Ended September 30, 2017 Summary

The Company reported record revenues of $166.6 million, up 22% from the prior quarter and up 30% year over year.

GAAP gross margin reached 34.9%, up from 34.6% in the prior quarter and up from 32.6% year over year.

GAAP operating expenses were $32.7 million, an increase of 17% from the prior quarter and 38% year over year.

GAAP operating income was $25.4 million, up 33% from $19.1 million in the prior quarter and up from $18.2 million year over year.

GAAP net income was $28.0 million, up 24% from $22.5 million in the prior quarter and up from $15.6 million year over year.

Non-GAAP net income was $31.5 million, up 22% from $25.8 million in the prior quarter and up from $20.9 million year over year.

GAAP net diluted earnings per shares (“EPS”) was $0.61, up from $0.50 in the prior quarter and up from $0.35 year over year.

Non-GAAP net diluted EPS was $0.66, up from $0.55 in the prior quarter and up from $0.46 year over year.

As of September 30, 2017, cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $304.7 million, compared to $274.7 million on June 30, 2017.

Outlook for the Quarter Ending December 31, 2017

The Company also provides guidance for the fourth quarter ending December 31, 2017 as follows:

  • Revenues to be within the range of $175 million to $185 million;
  • Gross margins to be within the range of 33% to 35%.

Conference Call

The Company will host a conference call to discuss these results at 4:30 P.M. EST on Wednesday, November 8, 2017. The call will be available, live, to interested parties by dialing 888-298-3457. For international callers, please dial +1 719-325-2199. The Conference ID number is 6325065. A live webcast will also be available in the Investors Relations section of the Company’s website at: http://investors.solaredge.com.

A replay of the webcast will be available in the Investor Relations section of the Company’s web site approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call and will remain available for approximately 30 calendar days.

About SolarEdge

SolarEdge provides an intelligent inverter solution that has changed the way power is harvested and managed in solar photovoltaic systems. The SolarEdge DC optimized inverter system maximizes power generation at the individual PV module-level while lowering the cost of energy produced by the solar PV system. Supporting increased PV proliferation, the SolarEdge system consists of power optimizers, inverters, home energy management, storage solutions, and a cloud-based monitoring platform. SolarEdge’s solutions address a broad range of solar market segments, from residential solar installations to commercial and small utility-scale solar installations. SolarEdge is online at http://www.solaredge.us.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The Company has presented certain non-GAAP financial measures in this release. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s performance, financial position, or cash flows that either exclude or include amounts that are not normally excluded or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States, or GAAP. Reconciliation of each non-GAAP financial measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure can be found in the accompanying tables to this release. These non-GAAP financial measures do not reflect a comprehensive system of accounting, differ from GAAP measures with the same captions and may differ from non-GAAP financial measures with the same or similar captions that are used by other companies. As such, these non-GAAP measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

The Company uses these non-GAAP financial measures to analyze its operating performance and future prospects, develop internal budgets and financial goals, and to facilitate period-to-period comparisons. The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures reflect an additional way of viewing aspects of its operations that, when viewed with its GAAP results, provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting its business.

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This release contains forward looking statements which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements include information, among other things, concerning: our possible or assumed future results of operations; future demands for solar energy solutions; business strategies; technology developments; financing and investment plans; dividend policy; competitive position; industry and regulatory environment; general economic conditions; potential growth opportunities; and the effects of competition. These forward-looking statements are often characterized by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “seek,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will,” “would” or similar expressions and the negative or plural of those terms and other like terminology.

Forward-looking statements are only predictions based on our current expectations and our projections about future events. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Given these factors, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, the matters discussed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” of our Registration Statement on Form S-1 (including the related prospectus), Annual Report on Form 10-KT for the year ended December 31, 2016, filed on February 21, 2017, Current Reports on Form 8-K and other reports filed with the SEC. All information set forth in this release is as of November 8, 2017. The Company undertakes no duty or obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release as a result of new information, future events or changes in its expectations.

SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In thousands, except per share data)
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30,September 30,
2017201620172016
UnauditedUnaudited
Revenues$166,552$128,484$417,705$378,441
Cost of revenues108,49886,609273,909256,719
Gross profit58,05441,875143,796121,722
Operating expenses:
Research and development, net14,3639,93538,54627,876
Sales and marketing13,21710,03635,95327,792
General and administrative5,0783,66412,78210,191
Total operating expenses32,65823,63587,28165,859
Operating income25,39618,24056,51555,863
Financial income, net2,6663907,6711,892
Income before taxes on income28,06218,63064,18657,755
Taxes on income (tax benefit)913,014(484)4,067
Net income$27,971$15,616$64,670$53,688
SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands)
September 30,December 31,
20172016
Unaudited
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash and cash equivalents$149,448$104,683
Restricted cash1,400897
Marketable Securities81,48874,465
Trade receivables, net91,69471,041
Prepaid expenses and other accounts receivable38,20121,347
Inventories62,35667,363
Total current assets424,587339,796
LONG-TERM ASSETS:
Marketable securities72,35144,262
Property, equipment and intangible assets, net45,71437,381
Prepaid expenses and lease deposits732489
Deferred tax assets, net5,8222,815
Total long term assets124,61984,947
Total assets$549,206$424,743
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Trade payables, net$42,700$34,001
Employees and payroll accruals17,64013,018
Warranty obligations12,94213,616
Deferred revenues2,7431,202
Accrued expenses and other accounts payable16,4078,648
Total current liabilities92,43270,485
LONG-TERM LIABILITIES:
Warranty obligations58,62544,759
Deferred revenues26,85818,660
Lease incentive obligation1,8382,061
Total long-term liabilities87,32165,480
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:
Common stock44
Additional paid-in capital323,076307,098
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(297)(324)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)46,670(18,000)
Total stockholders’ equity369,453288,778
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$549,206$424,743

SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
Nine months ended
September 30,
20172016
Unaudited
Cash flows provided by operating activities:
Net income$64,670$53,688
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization of property, equipment and intangible assets4,9323,468
Amortization of premiums on available-for-sale marketable securities1,310829
Stock-based compensation12,1838,132
Deferred tax assets, net(3,063)2,327
Realized losses on Cash Flow Hedges2
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Inventories5,00519,216
Prepaid expenses and other accounts receivable(17,360)8,214
Trade receivables, net(20,168)(38,105)
Trade payables, net8,667(21,699)
Employees and payroll accruals4,509(916)
Warranty obligations13,19215,514
Deferred revenues9,6995,069
Accrued expenses and other accounts payable7,5372,192
Lease incentive obligation(223)(185)
Net cash provided by operating activities90,89057,746
Cash flows used in investing activities:
Purchase of property and equipment(13,203)(13,869)
Decrease (increase) in restricted cash(503)2,471
Decrease (increase) in short and long-term lease deposits(60)37
Investment in available-for-sale marketable securities(82,469)(85,579)
Maturities of available-for-sale marketable securities46,51321,654
Net cash used in investing activities$(49,722)$(75,286)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Issuance costs related to initial public offering$$(194)
Proceeds from issuance of shares upon exercise of options3,7951,774
Net cash provided by financing activities3,7951,580
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents44,963(15,960)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period104,683106,150
Effect of exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents(198)(176)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period$149,448$90,014
SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC.
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(In thousands, except gross profit and per share data)
(Unaudited)
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Gross Profit
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Gross profit (GAAP)58,05447,06641,875143,796121,722
Stock-based compensation5385173851,548941
Gross profit (Non-GAAP)58,59247,58342,260145,344122,663
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Gross margin (GAAP)34.9%34.6%32.6%34.4%32.2%
Stock-based compensation0.3%0.4%0.3%0.4%0.2%
Gross margin (Non-GAAP)35.2%35.0%32.9%34.8%32.4%
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Operating expenses
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Operating expenses (GAAP)32,65827,95123,63587,28165,859
Stock-based compensation R&D1,4231,2809273,9082,398
Stock-based compensation S&M1,4391,2048493,6732,421
Stock-based compensation G&A1,1371,0339393,0542,371
Operating expenses (Non-GAAP)28,65924,43420,92076,64658,668
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Operating income
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Operating income (GAAP)25,39619,11518,24056,51555,863
Stock-based compensation4,5374,0343,10012,1838,132
Operating income (Non-GAAP)29,93323,14921,34068,69863,995
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Tax on income (Tax benefit)
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Tax on income (Tax benefit) (GAAP)911863,014(484)4,067
Deferred tax asset (realized)959773(2,179)3,064(2,326)
Tax on income (Tax benefit) (Non-GAAP)1,0509598352,5801,741
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Net income
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Net income (GAAP)27,97122,52415,61664,67053,688
Stock-based compensation4,5374,0343,10012,1838,132
Deferred tax realized (asset)(959)(773)2,179(3,064)2,326
Net income (Non-GAAP)31,54925,78520,89573,78964,146
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Net basic EPS
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Net basic earnings per share (GAAP)0.660.540.381.551.32
Stock-based compensation0.110.100.080.290.20
Deferred tax realized (asset)(0.03)(0.02)0.05(0.08)0.06
Net basic earnings per share (Non-GAAP)0.740.620.511.761.58
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Net diluted EPS
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Net diluted earnings per share (GAAP)0.610.500.351.441.21
Stock-based compensation0.070.060.060.190.14
Deferred tax realized (asset)(0.02)(0.01)0.05(0.06)0.05
Net diluted earnings per share (Non-GAAP)0.660.550.461.571.40
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP No. of shares used in Net diluted EPS
Three months endedNine months ended
September 30, 2017June 30, 2017September 30,2016September 30, 2017September 30,2016
Number of shares used in computing net diluted earnings per share (GAAP)46,131,55644,831,59043,995,22744,937,52744,348,461
Stock-based compensation1,535,2582,228,2461,742,2112,084,7221,343,651
Number of shares used in computing net diluted earnings per share (Non-GAAP)47,666,81447,059,83645,737,43847,022,24945,692,112

 

Anand Gupta Editor - EQ Int'l Media Network

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open chat